School: An Clochán (roll number 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seóirsín R. Middleton

1. The local forge is situated about 100 yards off Corlecky Road and is owned by my uncle Patrick Patton. It is beside a stream, and built against the gable of another house.
    It is only a short time built. There is an anvil in it. It is set on a block of wood about three feet high.
    There is a big sledge and a smaller one, there are also chisles for cutting the iron when it is hot.
    In hooping a cart wheel, there is a big fire started out-side them the hoop is left down and the coals are put round the hoops. When it is red hot it is put on the wheel then it is put into a hole of water
    Tommie Patton
    An Chorr Leacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall