Scoil: Ballyheerin (uimhir rolla 16279)

Baile Uí Shírín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Frighil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    selected is doubtful. There were four appointed, Sheils, Mc Elwee, Heraghty and Mc Granaghan. Sheils was a man of small stature but was a crackshot as we are told he could strike a sixpence thrown in the air. Mc Granaghan and Mc Elwee were men of powerful physique and on the latter depended the result. Mc Granaghan backed out at the last moment leaving the other three to do the deed.
    They probably left their homes in the dead of night and took a boat across to Devlinreagh where they procured another. They then proceeded to Cratlagh Wood where they landed and concealed themselves near a small brae. Heraghty acted as a lookout watching the road from Milford and thus Shiels and Mc Elwee did the shooting. Leitrim arrived in the wood at nine o’clock in a carriage and accompanied by his agent Kincaid and Buchanan, the driver a Milford man. At the first volley Kincaid was killed, Buchanan fled and died of fright while Leitrim got his arm broken by a bullet. Then commenced a desperate struggle. Leitrim succeeded in seizing Shiels and would have strangled him had not Mc Elwee split his skull with the gunstock. Leitrim’s pistols misfired we are told as it is supposed that they were tampered with before his departure.
    Shiels and Mc Elwee then fled across the bay and landed at the ‘Hawk’s Nest.’ They proceeded over Ranny Hill and through Glenvar. Mc Elwee had lost his hat and when going through Glenvar took one from the head of a workman in a field. They proceeded through Stocker and eventually arrived home
      1. daoine
    Aodh Ó Frighil