Scoil: Ballyheerin (uimhir rolla 16279)

Baile Uí Shírín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Frighil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In a few days' time the little woman came back to the house. She handed a can of meal to the old house wife and said, "That is a can of meal to you for the one you gave to me the other evening".
    The old woman of the house took the meal and emptied it in the meal-box, and thanked the fairy. "Now", said the unnatural lady "if you tell no one of me you will always have meal in your box without getting it filled", and she vanished.
    No matter how often the woman of the house went to the box and took meal out of it the store never grew less. She never told the secret for a long time, but one day, however she gave away the secret to an other old woman. The next day she went to the box for meal, but to her dismay there was none in it and so the story ends.
  2. In bygone days the people of Fanad bought and sold in Milford which was the chief marketing town of the people. The people of Between the Waters used to go in boats, a voyage which took about three hours.
    One day a boat left Umricam and went to Milford Quay. When they were returning it was night-time. They managed all right until they came to the Green Isle off Umricam, about a hundred yards from the shore. As they were passing the isle they struck a rock
    Aodh Ó Frighil
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)