Scoil: Lurganboyce (uimhir rolla 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Cairbre

confidence in this cure than in the doctor's cough mixture.
    To purify your blood - Bog-bean which grows in bogs and in Loughs was gathered and boiled in water. The juice was drunk every morning before breakfast during the month of March.
    Bog-bean is still thus used in this School district.
    Cure for a headache - Rub on the forehead of the sufferer the first egg laid by a young chicken.
    Cure for a sore ankle - Heat some chick-weed at the fire and apply it to the affected part.
    Cure for a Sprain - One man still alive in this district is reputed to be able to cure a Sprain. He makes a thread from flax and gives it to the sufferer. The cure for a Sprian is regarded by the neighbours as being in the possession of this family from time immemorial. The man to whom I am referring is James Friel, Drumatrumman, Kerrykeel. His mother who died about the year 1923 gave the thread to sufferers during her life-time and when dying gave the secret to her son above named.
    Cure for a Stye on the Eye Prick gently nine times with the prickles of the gooseberry bush. Throw away
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Anthony Carbery