Scoil: Tulach Beag (uimhir rolla 10717)

Tully Beg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anna Stamhbridge

underground in these drains.
    In order to avoid being killed this witch turned herself into a hare. She enjoyed tormenting and teasing an old man by the name of James Sheridan, by keeping him running after her for hours at a time, and he thinking that she was just up for grabbing, because she came so near to him. She later took all the milk from one of his cows.
    One day a man was out hunting, and he came upon the witch in the shape of the hare, and she scratching herself. He recognised her at once, but he remembered that it took a ball of silver to shoot a witch, so he melted a sixpence. He shot her in the leg, but she limped off and he followed but when he reached her home, she was in bed with a sore leg.
    The ruins of her home are still to be seen.
    Mary Crerand