School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    have been buried in it a long time ago. Both Protestants and Catholics are still buried in this graveyard. There are only two trees inside the graveyard and there are no ruins of any church or abby. The graveyard is built in a very lonely place, away from everything.
    Out at Killydonnell graveyard there are the ruins of an abby which must be very old. There is also a great tunnel which runs from the graveyard into Ramelton. This tunnel, it is said, was used for the soldiers to hide in, at the time of the wars. There was a drop to be heard always in this graveyard, and the old people said it was a monk's tear, dropping. This graveyard is still used as a burial place for both Protestants and Catholics.
    Children who were not baptized were buried in a place called Cashel, at Ray, long ago. This graveyard of Cashel
    Lily Ferguson
    Carn High, Co. Dhún na nGall