Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

An Ráith, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is placed on the mats. This is used to hang the creels on. There are also mats made of straw, which can be used in houses.

COOPS
    Coops are for carrying turf or potatoes in. They are wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. They are made of rods, and there is a handle on each side to carry it by. They are mostly used for putting washed potatoes into, if the potatoes are being left to sit, as the water runs out between the rods.

SPINNING
    Wool is spun with a spinning wheel. They are not so much used now as they were in years gone by. Long ago there was a spinning wheel in almost every house. In some of the old houses they are still to be found. On these spinning wheels there is a wheel which spins the wool. There is then a part at the bottom which is worked with the feet.
    First the wool is clipped off the sheep. It is then washed and left out to dry. When it is dry it is teased. Then it is oiled with sweet oil or butter. When that is done it is carded with cards. These are made of wood, and these are bits of wire jutting up on one side of them. When it is carded it is made into rowans. The rowans are rolled up with the backs of the cards. Then it is ready for spinning. If the thread is wanted to be grey, the white wool is mixed with the black wool, before being spun. Socks are knit with the yarn, and some of the wool is aged, and made into jumpers and frocks.
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Seán Uí Gallochbhair