Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

An Ráith, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

CREELS
    First the rods are cut and pointed. There is also a big green square shaped sod cut. At night the sod is taken into the house and left on the floor. There are then got what are called "standers." There are about fourteen of these got. Then the standers are placed in the green sod, about three inches apart. The rods are then twisted in and out through the standers.

BASKETS
    Baskets can also be made with rods. The rods are also cut and pointed for the baskets as for the creels. They are bent round from one side to the other. Then there is a hoop (?) of strong wire got and put round the top of the basket. (The home-made baskets are round-shaped)

PHINAGES
    Out in the country where the ground is very hilly and when horses and carts can not go, the manure is taken out to put on the land on a donkey. For this purpose there are made what are called "phinages," in which the manure is put into, to put on the creels. These are also made with rods. The lid at the bottom fastens on to one side, and there is a stick which runs in at the bottom, and when this stick is pulled over, the bottom opens and the manure falls out without taking the creels off the donkey.

MATS
    Mats are also made. These are made with straw. These kind of mats are used for putting on a donkey when it is carrying creels, to save the donkey's sides. They are made the same size as the creels. There is also a crutch made of wood (?)
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Seán Uí Gallochbhair