Scoil: Caiseal Seanachain (uimhir rolla 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The churchyards are level and there are trees growing in them. They do not contain any very old tombs. There are crosses made of wood and iron in them. People are buried within the ruin of Killydonnell Abbey. There are no disused graveyards in the district.
  2. The old people have stories about the great famine of 1846-47, which affected this district very much. This district was thickly populated then and people still point out sites of houses that were then occupied and now in ruins. The blight came on the potatoes for the first time, the potatoes failed in the ground, and there were not many seed potatoes for the following year. The potatoes were “ribed.” The people ate “rantomterry” bread and porridge during the famine. Government relief did not reach the district. People died in great numbers of hunger and of sickness which followed the hunger.
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh