Scoil: Caiseal Seanachain (uimhir rolla 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    connected with the castle. It had no dungeon. There is a ruined church in the neighborhood, but, it was not plundered or burned. There are no towers in the district.
  2. There are ancient crosses and standing stones in the parish in graveyards. There ornamented stones in Killydonnell. There are some stones in the district with strokes on them. They have also capped pillars in the graveyard in the district. There is a cairn of stones on Knockabrin. There is a ruined church at Killydonnell. The following story is told about it.
    Long ago, there came men with a boat and took the bell off the old church and when they were crossing Lough Swilly, the bell fell into the water and was lost. This bell rings once every seven years and if anyone hears it they will be dead before that time seven years. Carving is on the doors of the old church. None of the churchyards are round in shape.
    Maggie Kilpatrick
    Ardrumman, Co. Dhún na nGall