Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Farmer in his Den" is the name of a game played very often by children at social meetings and parties.
    The children play the game by forming a ring, and a boy or a girl goes into the centre. They move slowly round and when they are moving they sing "The farmer wants a wife", and then the one in the centre chooses another from the ring. They sing again "The wife wants a child", and the wife has to choose another one. Then they sing "The child wants a nurse", and the child has to choose one too. Then they sing again "The nurse wants a dog", and the nurse has to choose another. They sing again "The dog wants a bone", and then the dog has to choose another one and the game is finished.
    Lizzie Davison