Scoil: Portleen (uimhir rolla 12210)

Portleen, Co. Dhún na nGall
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Cures
    There are many cures in which people believe which are not very true.
    People believe if you have the toothache and you put liniment on a piece of fine cloth and rub it, into the tooth it is said to mend it at once.
    If you have warts and you get a straw, and cut the straw into as many pieces as warts you have, and then put the straws under a stone, and as the straws rot away the warts will also.
    It is said if you have a strained wrist, and you tie the skin of an eel round it, that it will cure it.
    If you have chillblains, people say if you wash them in boiling water with plenty of salt in it, the chillblains will go away.
    If you have a cold and you put a wet cloth around your neck, and, then put a dry scarf of top of it, it is said to be able to cure it.
    People say if you have the jaundice and you take a cup of mustard and wet it with water and then drink it, you will get better.
    If you have a beast that has the [?], and you get a bowl of salt and dissolve it in warm water and give it to the beast, and then let it drink plenty of cold water it is said to get better in a short time.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Isobel Peoples