Scoil: Ráth Bhoth (uimhir rolla 14802)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Raphoe got its name. There are one hundred and eighty families in this town. The commonest family names are Logans, Dohertys, and Goudies. In this town the houses are slated. There are only two thatchers in the district at present. There are not many people getting the pension in Raphoe.
    I know one old man the name of Patrick Madden and he is seventy - five years of age. He is till able to walk about without a stick. McGranaghan is also an old family name in the districk. These people do not know Irish but they can tell English stories.
    In this district there are man historical places; there are a few holy wells, a castle, and a druids circle. There are not many ruins. There is a lovely wood on the road from Raphoe to Convoy. In the centre of this wood there flows a small stream. This wood has no name.
    The nearest river to this town this the River Dale. It flows through Convoy and drives a Woolen mill, This river flows into the River Foyle at Lifford. There are a good many shops in this town.
    Thomas Hamilton