Scoil: Glencar

Gleann Chartha Albanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brigid Mc Daid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my house there is a Mass rock on which priests said Mass during the penal days. In those days catholics had no churches nor chapels. The rock is in the townland of Sallaghagrane and is about a mile from Letterkenny.
    I go to this rock often in the summer time and I see many people visiting it. When people go to the Mass Rock for the first time they leave some gifts on the Altar stone. These gifts, which consist of medals and beads and coins can be seen on the altar for no one ever takes anything away from the Mass Rock.
    At the head of the Mass Rock there is a wooden cross which is painted white. The cross has on it a raised figure of Our Lord. There are a few holes in the rock where candles would be placed when mass would be said. The rock is erected on rising ground on a ditch made of stones and sods.
    In former times the Mass Rock was very well kept but now it is nearly covered
    Frances Mc Kendrick