Scoil: Glencar

Gleann Chartha Albanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brigid Mc Daid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people did not consult doctors as much as they do at the present day. In most districts there were people skilled in the use of herbs and these prescribed for people suffering from disease or illness. Most of the herbal cures were beneficial.
    But there were other cures that were very popular and there were of no benefit whatever. They were merely superstitious practices. For the whooping cough there were several of these old cures. One of the best known was eating bread made by a woman who was married to a man bearing the same name as her maiden one. The bread however had to be given without being asked for. If asked for the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Murray