Scoil: Cruit Island (uimhir rolla 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. Holy Wells
    In Cruit grave yard there are two holy wells which were made in honour of Saint Brigid, and the Blessed Virgin.
    they are called Tobar Bríghide, and Tobar Muire. The people visit the grave-yard twice every year, and they make the turas around it. The two special days in which the people visit the grave-yard are, the 15th August, and the 25th march.
    Some people have different methods of making the stations but this is my way of making them. At the first well I kneel down and say the Lord's prayer, and the Hail Mary five times. When I have that said, I walk around the well three times saying three Our fathers, and three Hail Marys as I go. If I havent that finished at the third round I kneel down, and complete it at the well. After that I throw up a little grain of sand on the bank. I do the same at the other wells. I then say the five decades of the Rosary around the grave-yard, and that completes the stations.
    Maire Ní Dhochartaigh
    Aodh O Dochartaigh