Scoil: Cruit Island (uimhir rolla 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. The Famine in this district
    The famine began in the year 1845, and it last-ed until 1847. It took place throughout Ireland, the cause been a failure of the potato crop. A great number of people died because of the fam-ine.
    There was more of a population around here in these days than there is at present, because not many of the people would go abroad. But after the famine a great number of people emigrated to foreign countries.
    the people round here were not as badly off as the people from towns, and cities, because as this place is beside the sea, they had plenty to eat, such as, dulse, limpets, winkles, crabs, and fish. A great number of people used to come from towns to the sea side, to eat sea weed. A man from Burton-Port used to distribute meal to the people. Not many people died from these parts during the famine , because they had more food than the inland people.
    1. am
    Máire Ní Dhochartaigh