Scoil: Cruit Island (uimhir rolla 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. Scéal (ar lean)

Long ago during the time of the Famine smuggling boats used to arrive at weekly at Tory Island. The natives used to purchase these goods, and in turn sell them to the people of Mullaghderg.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    retreat was impossible since the coast gaurds barred their way, they determined to fight. A desperate struggle ensued in which the superior numbers of the coast gaurds carried the day. The unfortunate Tory men were taken prisoners and never seen again.
    A few weeks later the Tory priest was talking to one of the women of Mullaghderg, who was endeavouring to persuade him not to curse Mullaghderg but he was adamnant, and said to her that if she had seen all the orphans ha had seen that she would be just as firm as he was, and he said:" I will curse the Protestants of Mullaghderg, and where their houses are at present nothing shall ever grow except nettles. Ans usch was the case. A few years later the last of the Protestants left Mullaghderg, saying that he was the last of the cursed tribe to leave it.
    Seán Mac Suibhne
    Béal na Cruite, Co. Dhún na nGall