Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She said to the prince. What will you give me, if I help you to walk once more". O said he", I will give you sixpence and a fat pig. Is that all you will give me, asked the witch, and she got very cross and red. I wont do it for that. Tenpence then, and two ducks as well as the pig, said the rich prince. Very well said the witch. Then you shall not only walk but dance too. So she handed two red socks from her bag to the prince, and said put them on and the rust will go off.
    Then the prince put on the socks, and he could run jump dance walk and he could do anything. He was so glad that he jumped and danced and skipped and hopped, till he wished to stop but he could not do so, and the socks would not come off. So he danced on and on, out of the hall and up the garden, over the hills and out of the land. Perhaps he is still dancing, for no one ever saw him stop.
    Cassie Heron
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)