School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. In this district long ago the following story of Daniel O' Connell was told. There was a Catholic man and a Protestant man. The Catholic man was very wealthy and the Protestant man was very poor, he was so poor that one day he asked the other man for the loan of five pounds. The Catholic man gave him the money. Then it happened that the protestant man got very wealthy and the other man got very poor. He did not like to ask the protestant for his money but he got so poor as he was not able to buy anything he wanted so he went to the protestant man and asked him for the five pounds. The man denied the Catholic had ever given him any money.
    The Catholic man did not know what to do then so he went to Daniel O' Connell and he told him his story. Daniel told him to go to every house and ask lodging for the night and to be sure to ask lodging in the protestant man's house. The man did not know whether he would do this or not and Daniel said he would do it himself. He dressed up like a stranger and went to every house and when he came to the protestant's house the man told him he would surely keep him Daniel O' Connell said he left some old clothes down the town and he said he would go and get them. He went away and he met the Catholic man and he told him to go to the butcher's shop and get two legs of a bullock. The man got the legs and he gave them to Daniel O' Connell.
    Joseph Gallagher
    Doochill North, Co. Dhún na nGall