Scoil: Baile an tSagairt (uimhir rolla 13985)

Baile na Sagart, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of a hundred years ago and prior to that were practically all thatched houses, the only few slate houses belonged Protestants who owned comparatively extensive farms.
    Generally they comprised apartments a kitchen and a room. The kitchen was considerably larger than the present day for cattle were very often housed at the end opposite the middle gable. Occasionally this section reserved for the cattle was cut off from the kitchen proper by means of curtains made from sacks and hung from the ribs of the roof.
    There were instances of a back room built to the rere of the kitchen. This was always a very low structure the highest part of it outside being just under the eave on the side wall so that he rain would drip from the side roof on to the roof of the back room. This roof was flat and slanted slightly towards the rere.
    The thatch used was reeds (a sort of cane in appearance, reaching a height of four to seven feet and a diameter of from a quarter to three quarters of an inch. These reeds grow in marshes along the shore locally and are still used for thatching purposes by those who have no land). (2) rushes (3) oat straw) (4) rye straw and occasionally wheat straw.
    Wheat straw was discontinued as thatching material because the people
        1. foirgnimh