Scoil: Baile an tSagairt (uimhir rolla 13985)

Baile na Sagart, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. (gan teideal)

About forty years ago a crew of men were comming from Killybegs about ten o clock on a harvest night in a small rowing boat or punt.

About forty years ago a crew of men were coming [sic] from Killybegs about ten o clock on a harvest night in a small rowing boat or punt.
    When they turned the Ratten Island lighthouse at the mouth of Killybegs harbour a phantom boat appeared.
    They rowed up a few perches behind them but they gradually gained ground on the Point men until they were so close that they were mixing oars.
    Four men were rowing who seemed to be headless but the Point men could easily know that the skipper wore a Tom-o-Shanter.
    This mysterious boat kept with them until they sighted their own shore and saw their own lights. Just then the phantom boat turned and rowed out into the sea.
    One night
    Joe Mc Brearty