Scoil: Liagan (Leggans) (uimhir rolla 6639)

Na Liagáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman and her daughter lived near the shore in Bruckless. The fishermen were good to them and often gave them fish. One day however they were refused to give them any fish.
    The mother placed a (cap or ceap) a small vessel in a tub. As she combed her hair she asked her daughter to go to the tub to see if anything was happening. The daughter told her the cap was rising. At the mothers command she went to the tub again she said the cap was rocking from side to side.
    The mother then told the daughter it was time for them to go. And they were never heard of again. The drowning took place that night.
    The woman's name was Katie Devenney who kept a sheeveen and the fishermen never paid for the drink they got.
    Jannie Kennedy
    Mick Furey