Scoil: Liagan (Leggans) (uimhir rolla 6639)

Na Liagáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1037, Leathanach 113f

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1037, Leathanach 113f

1. Collected by Mary Sweeney, Drimadart, Inver.
    1 If stung by an insect rub the part with a freshly gathered plantain leaf and the irritation will cease.
    2 Small cuts and such injuries may be successfully treated by gathering a handful of plantain leaves washing them well put into a jug add half a pint of boiling water. Let it become tepid, stir occasionally then bathe cut or sore with infusion.
    3 The same infusion, but in proportion of one ounce to a pint of water, may be taken internally by suffer[er]s from piles.
    4 For a bleeding at the nose gather green sloes put into a jar without any water stand jar in a pan of boiling water for an hour or two strain through a hair sieve throw away stones and pulp. Put juice into a clean sauspan and boil for fiveteen minutes. Allow to cool bottle and store. When nose bleeding is troublesome sufferer sniff juice up the nose.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Sweeney