Scoil: Druim na hAdhairce (uimhir rolla 14379)

Droim na hAdhairce Thoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    west wind that brings the rain and it is warmer than the rain that comes from any other direction. When the sun shines on the top of the mountains it is a sign of good weather. When you see the clouds running it is a sign of rain. When the dust rises off the road it is a sign of rain. The river has a great sound before rain comes and the snails cross the road. When the soot falls and the smoke blows down the chimney it is a sign of rain.
  2. The usual time for weddings is the week before Advent and a week or two before Lent. July is a very lucky month in which to get married. January and May are unlucky and no one should get married in those two months. It is very lucky to get married on any of the first three days of the week. The last
    Peter Quinn
    Edenamuck, Co. Dhún na nGall