Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district have many cures for diseases and pains. There are certain cures for the toothache such as: When a pot of boiled potatoes is taken off if a white stone is got through the potatoes that stone will be a cure for the toothache for the time to come; if you never comb your hair on Friday you will never have the toothache; if you put the same stockings on the same feet each day you will never have the toothache, or if you find a white stone in a bank where turf is being cut it is also a cure for the toothache if no one has ever seen it before. If a person has erysipelas it is said that if there are seven sons in a family in succession that the seventh son can cure it. If a person has a disease called the "rose" it is said that a drop of Mc Cahill's blood would cure it. If a person has a foul mouth it is said that a person who has never seen his father can cure it, if he blows his breath on the person who has it. In some cases of sickness if a coal is taken out of the house in which the person is lying, it is said that he will never rise or if his stockings is burned the same is said. The leaves of foxglove boiled through oatmeal are said to be a cure for stonebruises.
    If a person is born on Whit Sunday or Whit Monday is said that he will kill or else be killed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis