Scoil: Lettercran (uimhir rolla 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for it was a cold wet morning. The publican filled out the whiskey and Dan lit his pipe and the magpie began chittering in the skin. “What’s that you have on your back,” says the publican. “Oh,” says Dan, “It’s only a bullock’s skin” and Dan put his ear to the skin pretending he was listening to what the skin was saying. “And what making the noise,” says the publican. “Oh,” says Dan, “That’s only the skin talking.” “And what is it saying now,” says the publican. “It is saying that that whiskey is not good,” says Dan. So the publican took back the whiskey and filled the glass from another bottle. “And what is it saying now,” says the publican. “It is saying,” says Dan, “That that’s better whiskey,” and Dan emptied the glass and was about to go away. “And do you intend to sell that skin,” says the publican. “In deed I do not,” says Dan. “Here take fifty pounds for it.” “Well,” says Dan, “As you bid me so much I will give it to you, but I never intended to sell it but maybe I may be able to get as good a one some other time.”
    That night when Dan went home Hudden and Dudden came in to ceilidhe with him to hear
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant