School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived two men. One of them was called Paddy and the other was called Mickey.

(continued from previous page)
    the next morning. He locked himself and the King up in the very top room. Then he started his job. The first thing he did was he cut off the kings head. When he had the king’s head cut off he could not get it stuck on again nor make it nice either. He began to think, and then he thought of a plan. He knew that if the king’s soldiers would lay hands on him that he would be killed. Then he thought of a plan. He put the table up on its end, and then he put a few ch-airs on top of that. Then he climed up the table and got out on the roof. Then he slided down a rain pipe into the back yard and then he began to run for home. When he went home he told Paddy of his mishap and Paddy told him he would help him. The two of them started the next day and when they reached the palace they climbed
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Jack Harkin