School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived two men. One of them was called Paddy and the other was called Mickey.

(continued from previous page)
    King and themselves up in the top room. They locked the door and cut off the Kings head and stuck it on again. The King was very pleased and he gave them a lot of gold, and over two hundred head of cattle. The started for home the next day, and when the even-ing of the following day came, they reached their home. They slept for a week after.
    The next day Mickey was standing in the door when the postman came with a letter telling him to go and make the King of Connoghts head nice. Mickey never let on to Paddy and he ma-de up his mind to start the next day. He thought of course that he could do the job himself.
    When the next day came Mickey put on Paddy’s suit and started for the King of Connaght’s Castle. He reached the castle about eight o’ clock that, night and the King had a great welcome for him.
    Mickey began his task
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith