School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story

Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a family who were very poor.

Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a family who were very poor. There was another family living close by who were closely related to them and although they were well off would give nothing to the poor. In the end the poor family had to start for America
    Some years later they returned to Ireland and they were far richer than their well off cousins. When the others saw this they were very jealous and they would not even walk the same side of the road with them. One day the woman of the house had an idea. She told her son to go to a place called the “Leprechaun glen” and ask the first fairy he could see to tell him where a crock of gold was hidden. Her son obeyed and the fairy said he would show him if the man would only promise not to enter the Leprechaun glen again and to let the fairies work in peace.
    The man promised and the fairy gave him the gold. The woman of the house was in great joy at this and she and family built a grand mansion to which they all went to live except the old grandmother who remained on the old farmhouse and said she would keep it clean and tidy.
    In the summer the gentry used to come and live in grand mansion where they also held many
    Jack Harkin