Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. A Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that she would be out hunting in nine days. There was a large money reward given to the person who would be able to cure the lady. The king made a rule that any one who would come making up bad cures that he would cut off their heads. Paddy went to France to the king. The king refused him admission. Paddy got in however and everyone was laughing at him thinking that the king would cut off his head. Paddy gave the lady the bottle and told her to take a drop each day for nine days. Every drop she took improved until she was out hunting on the in the day. Then Paddy got a big bag of money for curing her. When Paddy came home that night the boy with the red cap came in. Now Paddy did not I do well for you. “Yes indeed said Paddy.” Well now Paddy I think you could make more money. He then told Paddy there was a great
    Thomas Morrow
    Doobally, Co. Dhún na nGall