Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. In every district in Ireland certain days are looked upon as being lucky days and unlucky days.
    Thursday is always looked upon as a lucky day, and Saturday as an unlucky day for changing your abode. Good Friday is the best day for to start to set potatoes.
    The borrowing days come in the last two days of March and the first day of April. The old people say that when March could not kill the old cow she borrowed one day off April, and the old cow died with hunger and thirst. It is not right for to throw out water on All Souls Night because it is said that the Sould of the dead are flying about and that you might damage them.
    It is also not right to put out ashes on Ash Wednesday. It is not right to bring in water on the last night of the year. The cross day of the year is not known in our district. On the last night of
    Jack Harkin
    Corlea, Co. Dhún na nGall