School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would tell you that the mountain contains silver. O’Donnell is the most common surname. There are some fifteen families living in Behey. Teresa Gallenagh and Brigid Gallenagh both over seventy remember a spinning wheel to he in every house.
    See the old “pishogues” are still in vogue in Behey. They resort to all the old cures for man and beast. A detailed account of these have been given. The old peole still believe in fairies and in Sgeig [?]. bushes and would not dream of cutting one down.
    On bonfire night of this year the dying out embers were taken and strewn on the crops for good luck and long ago they used to drive the cattle through the bonfire. This was not carried out this year nor for some years. There is a lake in Behey in which is supposed to be a hidden treasure of gold. It also contains not a few “stills and worms” (but these are modern) thrown in in a desperate effort to escape the police in one of their unexpected raids. There was “Cattle Driving” in Behey in 1908. When an outsider was given portions of the divided estate. The tenants resented this and they resorted to cattle driving- They removed all gates and some of them are said to lie buried in Behey Lough.