School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. The old people believed, that to make a cake of out bread and to give it to the donkey to eat and the crumbs that fell from from the donkey’s mouth to be given to the person suffering from mumps would cure him.
    A man and woman who were of the same name previous to their marriage were supposed to have the “Cure of the Mumps” The patient was taken to their house. A donkey’s halter was put on him; he was led to a spring well round which he travelled three rivers, each time taking three seefs [?] of the water Saying “In the name of the Father Son + Holy Ghost.”
    This custom still prevails in this school district and many of the pupils now attending have undergone the same treatment.
  2. Whooping Cough or as it is locally known as Chin Cough.
    The sick child goes three times under a donkey’s (legs) each time taking a sip of the donkey’s milk saying In the name of the Father Son Holy Ghost. Two of the present day pupils at the school have had the pleasure of doing it. Their names are Margh. J Galleuogh (age 12.) and John J. McGarrigle (age12)
          1. medicine for human sicknesses