School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Long ago the milk was all churned in Behey but nowadays the milk is sent to the local creamery.
    In the winter time when the milk is scarce the creamery is closed and in most houses a little churning is donw. The old lype [?] of wooden churn is still used with a churn dash also of wood but the churns in present use are only a few years old. The churn is between two and a half to three feet high with iron hoops keeping the slaves [?] together. The dash has a long round handle or staff and a round heavy “head”. with holes.
    The whole family helps with the churning In one house there is a contrivauce [?] attached to the roof with a projecting rod. This rod is fastened to the churn dash and can be worked by a person sitting down. About sixty years ago a man named McNulty living in Behey constructed a contrivauce [?] by which their dog attached to a chain and walking round in a circular path outside of the milk house was made to do the churning.
    At the commencement of the churning […]