School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. There is a small, but very deep lough in the townland of Tullyherk about one and a half miles east of Ballyshannon. In this lough it is said there is a serpent that guards a crock of gold, and the story is told that the old people always said that a diver once tried to reach the gold but got such a fright when he saw the serpent that he immediately abandoned the search.
    Samuel Connolly. age 69. Farmer, native of Tullyhook supplied this information.
    Samuel Connolly
    69
    Farmer
    Tullyhorky, Co. Donegal
  2. A named named Jimmy Monaghan farmer of Coolcolly (a townland almost adjoining Tullyherk) and aged about 60 was one day fishing at the river known as the Black water a small river flowing out of Tullyherk Lough, and which flows into another that runs through Armstrong’s farm in Parkhill. In this river there is a deep black hole called the Black hole. He was fishing at or near this hole when an enormous eel got caught on his hook. So frightened was the man that he dropped all and just then the eel slipped off the hook