Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fine character of the feldspar used. Moreover, it is durable and the glaze does not crack, this china bearing the heat better than many other makes
    As regards the dinner pieces etc. the design is usually engraved on a sheet of copper, from which can be produced a countless number of copies. Colouring is added by degrees, and, after enamelling, the plate is glazed, passing from the “hardening-on” kiln to the dipping house, and then through the “ghost’ oven. Gilding and burnishing follow. The finer and more ornamental work is mostly decorated by hand.
    The mark is generally printed in colour, but it is sometimes stamped. It consists of a round tower, so associated with ancient Ireland, with an Irish harp to the right and an Irish wolfhound to the left, the name “Belleek” being on a ribbon at the bottom, with shamrock ornamentations.
    Belleek ware has found its way not only into every part of the British Isles, but it is also treasured in Canada [?], India, Australia, Rome, Paris, Vienna and particularly the United States. Royalty has been proud to own it.
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Ruddick Millar