Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There seems to have been another old burial place, probably the oldest in the parish on the eastern end of Drumholm hill. The late W. Dinsmore told he frequently unearthed human bones when digging there. There does not seem to have been any stones used to mark the sites of the graves, or if used, they have been removed as obstacles to the tillage of the spot.
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Baineann
  2. The hillside above Drumholm Parish Graveyard up to the top was at one time used as a place of sepulchre. Bones, teeth, skulls etc., have been disinterred in cultivating here. There is a notable grave right on the highest summit of Mullinacross hill here. It is always pointed out as O’Flagherty’s grave, though few could tell who O’Flagherty was. There appear to be two or three graves in the raised tumulus marking the site. Some massive stones are inserted in the ground at the ends.