Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The existence of a wide stratum of fine white earth. Chemical examination proved this to be a species of kaolin a feldopathic clay, similar to that which forms the “bones” or interior infusible portion of Chinese porcelain.
    These feldspars were submitted to Mr. R.W. Armstrong, a London architect and an authority on ceramics. He visited Belleek, noting with keen eye not only the large quantities of feldspar and other mineral products, but the plentiful water-power available. He had a number of trials made from the feldspar at the Royal Porcelain Works, Worcester, and so satisfactory were the results that, with the co-operation of the local landlords, Mr. Armstrong formulated a feasible scheme for the establishment of an Irish pottery, and laid it before Mr D. Mc. Berney, a wealthy Dublin merchant. That gentleman quickly saw its possibilities, and gave it his practical support.
    Thus was a trime, workmanlike building erected on the small island at a bend of the Erne, and Ireland’s best and only pottery began. There was a Dublin decorator of china, who practised in the last decade of
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Ruddick Millar