Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. A Story (ar lean)

On the Eastern shore of Lake Melvin outside the village of Kinlaugh there stand the ruins of the Abbey which was built about the sixth century by Saint Mogue, the patron Saint of the parish.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few moments the miracle took place. The chicken became a trout and the Saint was able to eat his dinner.
    When Mogue had finished his meal he gathered the bones of the trout and went down to the lake shore. He threw the bones into the lake and prayed that the people might never want for fish; and from that day to this, this rare trout is to be found in the waters of Lake Melvin.
    Brigid Connolly