School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. A Story

Here is a very funny story told by an old neighbour man.

Here is a very funny story told by an old neighbor man. It is just a description of himself when he was a boy setting out to look for work; his father and mother being very poor.
    He intended to go to Derry and look for work there. When he got the length of Barnes Mountain night was coming on and he saw a glimmer of light in small house on the mountain side. He went in and asked the woman of the house for lodgings for the night. She consented but said that he would have to sleep in the bed with her husband, as the house was small and she had not a spare bed. The stranger went to bed soon after and being very tired was soon in a sound sleep.
    Sometime well on in the middle of the night, the two sons of the woman came in with a sheep they had stolen, off the mountain. Not thinking of any stranger being in the house they began speaking to their mother in loud voices and telling her how they managed.
    They were greatly alarmed when
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children