Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. In olden times the people had great faith in herbs as cures.
    The milk left behind by a ferret was believed to cure chin-cough.
    By crawling under a donkey three times, in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost, a person could be cured from the whooping-cough.
    A rash on the face could be cured by getting bunch of young netteles, boiling them and drinking the water. Relief might be obtained from a nettle sting by rubbing the affected part with a dock leaf. Warts were cured by putting a fasting-spittle on them for nine days.
    Children, whose father and mother had the same name had the cure of the mups.
    Elder flowers or rather the tea made from them, will rid a person of a bad cold in twenty-four hours, and also cure kidney complaints.
    Dandelion gathered in Spring made into tea or wine is a wonderful tonic.
    Colt's foot another common plant. Colds and coughs disappear when taken as tea. Coltsfoot put on a plate, lighted, will gradually smoulder away and the smoke inhaled will heal sore and inflamed throats and lungs.
    Yarrow, also most useful and if people
      1. cleachtas an leighis