Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cures, the people had long ago, were entirely different from the cures of to-day. Nowadays, the majority of the people go to the doctor when they are ill, but some still go to the person, who is supposed to have the cure for the disease.
    The old fashioned cure for the toothache is to lick a frog. A person, who never saw his father had the cure of the thrush. He breathes three times on the person, and says, in the name of the Father, Son Holy Ghost.
    In Marshall’s well, convenient to Kinlough, in County Leitrim, there is a cure in the water for any ailment in man or beast. It is said, that if you have a cramp in your foot, put your thumb in your mouth, and rub it three times to the back of your leg, and it will go away.
    People say that the cream inside the stem of a dandelion, boiled, makes a good bottle for consumption. If you get
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernie Campbell