Scoil: Cill Barúin (uimhir rolla 10595)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séan C. Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If any person is born on the 13th it is also unlucky. The farmer tries to have his corn sown before the cuckoo comes because he believes that cuckoo corn is no good. Some farmers would not set any potatoes after May Day because they believe that the potatoes would rot in the ground.
    Some women would not set a hen to hatch out eggs in the month of May because may corn chickens are delicate chickens.
    It is considered unlucky if any person runs to be in time for a train because it is believed that an accident will happen to the person before he reached his destination.
    May Armstrong
    Parkhill, Co. Dhún na nGall