School: Stillorgan (roll number 2472)

Stigh Lorgan, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

1. If you ever visit Glendalough you will probably be shown a quaint old rock which the peasants call the "deerstone" and which is supposed to date back to the time of St. Kevin.
    It appears that a certain man died leaving after him a wife and a young baby and St. Kevin seeing that they had no support commanded a deer that lived on the nearby mountain of Derrybawn to come down and shed its milk into a circular hole in the rock to feed the baby while the mark of the Saint's hand and of the place he sat are beside it. Some say that the hole is never empty.

Patrick Rochford
    Carmelite Monastery