Scoil: Stillorgan (uimhir rolla 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Kilgobbin in Co. Dublin there still remains the ruins of an old cross. This cross is supposed to have been there for a thousand years. It was supposed to mark the boundary of a bishop's dioceses. There are some inscriptions on it which are now undistinguishable.
    William Mc Donnell
    Leopardstown, Co. Dublin
  2. An old tower is still to be seen at Leopardstown in County Dublin which seems to have been associated with the monastry at Leopardstown in former days.
    A colony of lepers have also dwelt here some hundreds of years ago. Hence it got the name “LEPERSTOWN” which again has been changed to “LEOPARDSTOWN.
    About twenty years ago bones were discovered at Leopardstown which are believed to have been human ones.
  3. At Derrig Crag [Derrycrag] in Woodford, Co. Galway, there is a holy well. There is a pilgrimage to it every Saturday in the month of July.