School: Stillorgan (roll number 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

1. About ten mile from the town of Wicklow, and four miles from Rathdrum, on the Croney Byrne Estate, there are the remains of an old tannery.
    It was in full swing about sixty years ago, and was owned by the Croney Byrnes. The Croney Estate is said to be haunted even to this day, and about fifteen or twenty years ago, a man said that when he was coming home from work one Winters night, he saw a carriage and pair driving up, the front avenue to the main entrance of the private house, and when he went to see what it was there was nothing there. This is only a story, but there are a few old people still alive, who lived on the estate at the time, and they firmly believe the place is haunted.
    The tanholes in the tanyard where the hides and the oak bark, out of which some substance was taken, which was used in the tanning, were steeped, were still there a few years ago, but
    Eamon Byrne