Scoil: Edmondstown (B.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Douglas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This well is situated in the townland of Tallaght. It is called Saint Patrick's well because St Patrick was supposed to have drunk water out of it. On the feast day of St Patrick many people visit it and leave holy things there.
  2. Festival - Customs
    Hallowe'en
    It is a custom around here for people and children to dress up in old clothes on Hallow'en night and go from house to house looking for apples and nuts. The people have colcannon on that day for their dinner.
    St Stephen's Day
    It is a custom around here on St Stephen's day for a crowd of people to meet together and hunt all the hedges for the wren. When they
    Patrick O' Toole
    Sruth na gCloch, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath