Scoil: Dúnlaoghaire (Christian Bros.)

Dún Laoghaire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Ó Muirgheasa

Monkstown Church
    Monkstown Church, now called the Church of Ireland, once belonged to the Catholics. An under ground passage leads to the altar from Monkstown Castle. In the church there were graves of monks and nuns. When the protestants look this church off the Catholics, they immediately took the monks bodies out, and replaced them with Protestants. On the top of this church there is a cross. Soon after the church had been taken over by Protestants they wanted the cross taken down. They got skilled men to file it off. They got it down on the ground, but the next morning it was there as usual. They did it three times but it still
    1. am
    James J. Goggins