School: Dúnlaoghaire (Christian Bros.)

Dún Laoghaire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Ó Muirgheasa

1. The Purty Kitchen is believed to be over one hundred and fifty years old. It is nothing but a public bar, but in it are old relics of long ago. The length of the Kitchen is about twelve yards, and the breadth is about five yards.
    The first thing one sees on entering the kitchen is the old fire-place above which hangs an old roasting spit. Immediately opposite the fire-place is a map of Ireland all done in silk thread on canvas, and there is not a map of its kind to be found in the wide world. It was done by Jane Atkinson aged twelve years. She did it
    Christopher Kelly
    James Joseph Goggins